Governing Body

MCKV INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING

Details of the Members of the Governing Body

 SL. NO.

 NAME

 Portfolio in  G.B.

 Nominated By

  Chairperson

 

 

  01

 Sri Shyam Sunder Kejriwal

 Chairman

 KISWOK Industries (P) Ltd., 11, Brabourne Road,

  Kolkata – 700 001

 Chairman

  Member of the Trust / Society / Management

 

 

  02

 Sri Basu Deo Tikmani

 Managing Director

 Bengal Paper Packing Industries,

 15/1 Belur Road, Liluah,  Howrah

 Member

 Trust

  03

 Sri M. C. Shah

 Managing Director

 Nipha Exports (P) Ltd.

 48, Ganga  Jumuna,  

 28/1, Shakespeare Sarani,

 Kolkata – 700 017

 Member

 Trust

  04

 Mr. S. C. Dugar

 Chairman

 M/s. Bharat Engineering Works, 4th Floor,

 34, Chittaranjan  Avenue, Kolkata – 700 012

 

 Member

 Trust

  05

 Sri Kishan Kumar Kejriwal

 Vice Chairman

 Director, MCKV Healthcare & Medicare Pvt. Ltd.

 Laxmi Niketan Building, 1st Floor,

 243, G.T. Road (N), Liluah, Howrah, Pin - 711204,

 Managing  Trustee of  MCKVIE

 Trust

  Educationists / Technologist / Industrialists

  06

 Prof. R. C. Bhattacharya

 Vice-Chairman – Globsyn Business School

                              and

 Director – Globsyn Technologies Ltd.,

 Globsyn Crystals,

 1st  Floor, XI - 11 & 12, Block – EP

 Sector - V , Salt Lake Electronics Complex,

 Kolkata – 700  091

 

 Member  (Educationist)

 Chairman

  07

 Dr Tapan Kr. Ghoshal

 Hon. Emeritus Professor

 Electrical Engineering Department, Jupiter Building

 Jadavpur University,  Kolkata - 700032

 Member

 (Educationist)

 Chairman

  08

 Col. A. K. Nath (Retd.)

 Executive Director

 Centre for Development of Advance Computing (C- DAC)

 Plot – E-2/1, Block-GP, Sector –V, Salt Lake Electronics  Complex

 Bidhannagar, Kolkata – 700 091

 Member

 (Technologist)

 Chairman

  09

 Prof. (Dr) Parasar Bandyopadhyay

 Director

 MCKV Institute of Engineering

 243, G.T. Road (N), Liluah, Howrah - 711204

 Member

 (Educationist)

 Chairman

  One Nominee of the AICTE/UGC

  10

 Dr. Abhishek Das

 The Director & Regional Officer

 Eastern Regional Office

 All India Council for Technical Education, College of  Leather Technology Campus,

 Sector –III, LB Block, Salt Lake City, Kolkata – 700 098.

 Member

 (Ex- Officio  Member)

 AICTE

  Nominees of the State Government

  11

 Prof. (Dr.) Sajal Dasgupta

 Director of Technical Education

 Govt. of West Bengal, Bikash Bhavan (10th Floor),

 East  Block, 

 Salt Lake, Kolkata - 700 091.

 Member

 (Ex-Officio  Member)

 State  Government

  12

 Prof. Kartik Ch. Basak

 Professor

 Maulana Azad College

 Junction of Rafi Ahmed Kiwai Road &

 S.N. Banerjee Road, Kolkata - 700 001.

 

 Member  (Educationist)

 State  Government

  One Nominee of the University to which the Institution is affiliated

  13

 Prof.  B. B. Paira

 Advisor – Higher Education

 Heritage Group of Institutions, Kalyan Bharati Trust

 CE 201, Sector -1, Salt Lake City, Kolkata – 700 064

 Member

 

 MAKAUT    (Formerly  WBUT)

  Two Faculty Members of the Institution

  14

 Prof. (Dr.)  Arghya Sarkar

 Professor

 Electrical Engineering

 Member

 Principal

  15

 Prof. (Dr.)  Bitasta Chanda

 Professor & HOD

 Basic Science

 Member

 Principal

  Invited Member (TEQIP II)

  16

 Prof. Ajoy Kr. Ghose

 Rtd. Director

 ISM, Dhanbad

 Flat No. 3B, 104 Regent Estate, Kolkata – 700 092.

 Member

 Invited Member  (Mentor TEQIP  II)

  Head of the Institution, Ex-Officio

  17

 Prof. (Dr) Asok Kumar

 Principal

 

  Member Secretary